Confirm or Debunk: 1990-91 Fleer Dan Majerle #150A “1988”

28 Nov

Periodically, I’ll be posting short blogs about cards (usually errors or variations) that are listed in the major price guides like Beckett and SCD that I have yet to confirm whether they actually exist or not. There is a pretty lengthy list but since I’ve recently been able to confirm the existence of another 1990-91 Fleer Basketball variation, I figure that this card deserves some focus tonight:

1990-91 Fleer Dan Majerle #150A with “award in 1988.” in text on back.

(corrected version #150b)

The Beckett annual price guide lists this card, yet I have never found one in all my travels. I’ve always checked the back of this card whenever Ive come across one and they always say “award in 1989” on back. Several collectors have messaged me over the years asking if I have a copy for sale and many more have had it listed in their wantlists that they would email to me – this is usually an indicator of one of two things: It doesnt exist or exists in such low quantity (if in any quantity) that it may possibly be a proof or it’s just that rare. To add to the mystery, I’ve purchased several copies of this card from dealers via beckett.com, naxcom (sportsbuy), etc and a refund for them always followed shortly after.

Can anyone confirm this card exists? Maybe a Majerle collector has some info on it? If you have a scan of one, please send me a message or post a link in the comments section, I’ll gladly repost it in this blog with a “Confirmed by” credit to you.

6 Responses to “Confirm or Debunk: 1990-91 Fleer Dan Majerle #150A “1988””

  1. Russell Thorpe July 15, 2010 at 10:52 am #

    I also have looked far and wide for this card. I can’t seem to find it for the life of me. Have you had any luck since the post.

    Thanks,
    Russ

  2. mike September 15, 2010 at 11:35 am #

    Hi, I have emailed you about this card along with a photo asking if it has been doctored or not? any luck?
    mike

  3. mike September 29, 2011 at 9:47 am #

    hi, ever find out about this card? does it exist?

  4. cherian plamoottil February 15, 2012 at 6:07 pm #

    hey i think i found this card, i could be wrong but i looked and the backs of the card above and the one i have are the same, how can i prove it? i dont know how to attach a picture to this….

  5. Sean Hale May 18, 2012 at 4:52 pm #

    I have this card email me for info: Hale0519@yahoo.com . It is in mint condition, but it is awarded in 1989 like the picture above, exactly like the picture above.

    • Dylan July 12, 2012 at 1:31 pm #

      We’re seeking confirmation on the “1988” version. Thank you!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: